Monday: 23 Sep 2019

08:00 Registration – First floor

09:00 Opening session – Salone d’Onore

09:30 Plenary Talk – Salone d’Onore
The role of data and Data Analytics along the entire lifecycle of products / systems
Klaus-Dieter Thoben

10:30 Coffee break – Sala delle Colonne

11:00 Parallel sessions – A

A1: Industry 4.0 Challenges – Salone d’Onore
Chair: José Barata

Non-Technical Challenges of Industry 4.0
Wojciech Cellary

A Meta-Model of Cyber-Physical-Social System: The CPSS Paradigm to Support Human-Machine Collaboration in Industry 4.0
Bereket Abera Yilma, Hervé Panetto, Yannick Naudet

Collaborative Networks and ICT trends for future CPPS and Beyond
István Mezgár

Computational Creativity to Design Cyber-Physical Systems in Industry 4.0
Sanaz Nikghadam-Hojjati, José Barata

A2: Open Innovation – Stanza dei Gigli
Chair: Ricardo Rabelo

Crowd Engineering: Manage Crowd Contributions for Design and Manufacture of Innovative Products
Agostino Villa, Teresa Taurino

Open Innovation Practitioners Mindset on Risk
Paula Urze, João Rosas, Alexandra Tenera, Luis M. Camarinha-Matos

Developing a Green Product based in an Open Innovation Environment.
Case Study: Electrical Vehicle
Ricardo Santos, Antonio Abreu, Vitor Anes

Commute Green! The Potential of Enterprise Social Networks for Ecological Mobility Concepts
Christian Zinke-Wehlmann, Julia Friedrich

13:00 Lunch – Sala delle Colonne

14:30 Parallel sessions – B

B1: Big Data and Learning – Salone d’Onore
Chair: António Lucas Soares

Interactive Machine Learning: Managing Information Richness in Highly Anonymized Conversation Data
Ari Alamäki, Lili Aunimo, Harri Ketamo, Lasse Parvinen

Methods of Data Mining for Quality Assurance in Glassworks
Łukasz Paśko, Paweł Litwin

Digital-enabled Framework for Intelligent Collaboration in Small Teams
Juanqiong Gou, Qinghua Liu, Wenxin Mu, Wenchi Ying, Hamideh Afsaramanesh and Frederick Benaben

B2: Managing Disruption in Collaboration – Stanza della Caccia
Chair: António Abreu

Development of a Methodology for the Analysis and Evaluation of Alternative Actions in Disruption Management in Production
Ben Luetkehoff, Volker Stich, Moritz Schroeter and Felix Steinlein

Actionable Collaborative Common Operational Picture in Crisis Situation: A Comprehensive Architecture Powered with Social Media Data
Julien Coche, Aurélie Montarnal, Andrea Tapia, Frederick Benaben

A Knowledge based System for Collecting and Integrating Production Information
Giulia Bruno, Emiliano Traini, Franco Lombardi

B3: Collaborative Business Ecosystems and Processes – Stanza dei Gigli
Chair: Teresa Taurino

A Model of Evolution of a Collaborative Business Ecosystem Influenced by Performance Indicators
Paula Graça, Luís M. Camarinha-Matos

Verifying for Compliance to Data Constraints in Collaborative Business Processes
John Paul Kasse, Lai Xu, Paul deVrieze, Yuewei Bai

Collaborative Networks Management from a Theory of Constraints Perspective
Alexandra Tenera, João Rosas

16:00 Coffee break – Sala delle Colonne

16:30 Parallel sessions – C

C1: Collaborative Knowledge Management – Salone d’Onore
Chair: István Mezgar

Supporting Transparent Information/Knowledge Federation in Collaborative Administrative Environments
Beibei Pang, Hamideh Afsarmanesh, Juanqiong Gou, Wenxin Mu

A Method of Ontology Evolution and Concept Evaluation Based on Knowledge Discovery in the Heavy Haul Railway Risk System
Tiancheng Cao, Wenxin Mu, Aurélie Montarnal, and Anne-Marie Barthe-Delanoë

Designing a Trusted Data Brokerage Framework in the Aviation Domain
Evmorfia Biliri, Minas Pertselakis, Marios Phinikettos, Marios Zacharias, Fenareti Lampathaki, Dimitrios Alexandrou

C2: Collaborative Government and Social Policies – Stanza della Caccia
Chair: Lai Xu

Next Generation Government – Hyperconnected, Smart and Augmented
Adegboyega Ojo

Inter-governmental Collaborative Networks for Digital Government Innovation Transfer – Structure, Membership, Operations
Magdalena Ciesielska and Tomasz Janowski

Where Are Females in OSS Projects? Socio Technical Interactions
Ikram El Asri, Noureddine Kerzazi

C3: Data Semantics in Food and Agribusiness – Stanza dei Gigli
Organizers: Mareva Alemany, Angel Ortiz, Jorge Hernandez

Semantic Support for Scenarios to Improve Communication in Agribusiness
Leandro Antonelli, Diego Torres, Mariángeles Hozikian, Jorge E. Hernandez

Collaboration Networks for Information Empowerment of Food Consumers
Antonio Palmiro Volpentesta, Alberto Michele Felicetti, Nicola Frega

Big Data Transformation in Agriculture: From Precision Agriculture towards Smart Farming
María Angeles Rodríguez, Llanos Cuenca and Ángel Ortiz

18:00 End of technical activities

18:15 Guided Tour of Valentino Castle  Meeting point at Sala delle Colonne 

19:00 – Welcome Reception  Sala delle Colonne 


Tuesday: 24 Sep 2019

09:00 Parallel sessions – D

Industry session: The role of technology clusters to strengthen the application of Industry 4.0 – Salone d’Onore
Moderator: Paolo Dondo (director MESAP innovation center)
Introduction: Guido Saracco (Rector of Politecnico di Torino)

9:00 – 9:15  Guido Saracco (Rector of Politecnico di Torino)
9:15 – 9:30  Maurizio Traversa (CEO – Eurofork)
9:30 – 9:40 Paolo Dondo ((Technical Manager  – MESAP)
9:40 – 9:55 Alfio Minissale (EU Project manager – Product Development  -COMAU Robotics)
9:55 – 10:10 Giuseppe Locati (General Manager Lanzi Group)
10:10 – 10:25 Guido Colombo (CEO – Orchestra)
10:25 – 10:40 Andrea Sarli (Account Manager – MEC srl)

10:40 – 11:00 Open discussion

D1: Collaborative Decision-Making in Value Creation Networks – Stanza della Caccia
Organizers: Xavier Boucher, David Romero

Framework to Model PSS Collaborative Value Networks and Assess Uncertainty of their Economic Models
Xavier Boucher, Khaled Medini, Camilo Murillo Coba

A Business Model Assessment and Evaluation Framework for City Logistics Collaborative Strategic Decision Support
Giovanni Zenezini, Jesus Gonzalez-Feliu, Giulio Mangano, Laura Palacios-Arguello

Assessment of Failures in Collaborative Human-Robot Assembly Workcells
Domenico A. Maisano, Dario Antonelli and Fiorenzo Franceschini

Discrete Event Simulation as a Support in the Decision Making to Improve Product and Process in the Automotive Industry – A Fuel Pump Component Case Study
Luis E. Villagomez, Daniel Cortés, José Ramírez, Alejandro Álvarez, Rafael Batres, Ivann Reyes, Germán Esparza, Nancy Cruz, Arturo Molina

11:00 Coffee break – Sala delle Colonne

11:30 Plenary Talk – Salone d’Onore
Collaborative networks and Industry 4.0: A Symbiotic Relationship?
Paulo Leitão

12:30 Lunch – Sala delle Colonne

14:00 Parallel sessions – E

E1: Collaborative Services for Digital Transformation – Salone d’Onore
Chair: Wojciech Cellary

Evaluating the Applicability and Utility of an Elderly Care Ecosystem
Thais A. Baldissera and Luis M. Camarinha-Matos

Towards a Mobility Payment Service based on Collaborative Open Systems
A. Luis Osório, Luis M. Camarinha-Matos, Hamideh Afsarmanesh,Adam Belloum

Value-Added Services, Virtual Enterprises and Data Spaces inspired Enterprise Architecture for Smart Cities
Sobah Abbas Petersen, Zohreh Pourzolfaghar, Iyas Alloush, Dirk Ahlers, John Krogstie, Markus Helfert

E2: Digital Transformation in Food and Agribusiness – Stanza della Caccia
Organizers: Mareva Alemany, Angel Ortiz, Jorge Hernandez

Servitization of Biomass Processing for a Virtual Biorefinery: Application to the Lignocellulosic Biomass in a French Local Territory
Michelle Houngbé, Anne-Marie Barthe-Delanoë, Stéphane Négny

Collaborative, Distributed Simulations of Agri-food Supply Chains. Analysis on How Linking Theory and Practice by Using Multi-agent Structures
Alejandro Fernandez, Jorge E. Hernandez Hormazabal, Shaofeng Liu, Hervé Panetto, Matías Nahuel Pankow and Esteban Sanchez

Enhancing the Sustainability Performance of Agri-Food Supply Chains by Implementing Industry 4.0
David Pérez Perales, María-José Verdecho, Faustino Alarcón-Valero

E3: Virtual Reality in Education for Industry 4.0 – Stanza dei Gigli
Organizers: Dorota Stadnicka, Doriana D’Addona, Dario Antonelli

Application of Virtual Reality in Designing and Programming of Robotic Stations
Dariusz Szybicki, Krzysztof Kurc, Piotr Gierlak, Andrzej Burghardt, Magdalena Muszyńska and Marek Uliasz

Application of Virtual Reality in the Training of Operators and Servicing of Robotic Stations
Magdalena Muszyńska, Dariusz Szybicki, Piotr Gierlak, Krzysztof Kurc, Andrzej Burghardt and Marek Uliasz

VR Training for Security Awareness in Industrial IoT
Vasiliki Liagkou and Chysostomos Stylios


15:30 Coffee breakSala delle Colonne

16:00 Special Session: A Leap toward Collaborative Networks 4.0 – Salone d’Onore
(part of SOCOLNEt General Assembly – Open to all attendees)
Moderator: Luis M. Camarinha-Matos

Panelists: Wojciech Cellary, Xavier Boucher, Ricardo Rabelo, Angel Ortiz, Antonio Lucas Soares

Plenary Introduction
Panel
Plenary Discussion

18:15 Tour of the City Center and transfer to the venue of Conference dinner – meeting point in front of the gates of Valentino Castle

20:00 Conference dinner in Palazzo Mayneri (Circolo della Stampa) corso Stati Uniti, 27 


Wednesday: 25 Sep 2019

09:00 Parallel sessions – F

F1: Data Management for Collaboration in Value Creation Networks – Salone d’Onore
Organizers: Dimitris Karagianis, Mario Lezoche, Robert Woitsch

Data-driven Pattern-based Constructs Definition for the Digital Transformation Modelling of Collaborative Networked Manufacturing Enterprises
Concetta Semeraro, Mario Lezoche, Hervé Panetto, Michele Dassisti, Stefano Cafagna

Data Privacy Concerns Throughout the Customer Journey and Different Service Industries
Marko Mäki, Ari Alamäki

Connected and Multimodal Passenger Transport through Big Data Analytics – Case Tampere City Region, Finland
Riku Viri, Lili Aunimo, Heli Aramo-Immonen

F2: Education and Enabling Tools for Industry 4.0 – Stanza della Caccia
Organizers: Dorota Stadnicka, Doriana D’Addona, Dario Antonelli

Simulations of Manufacturing Systems: Applications in Achieving the Intended Learning Outcomes
Paweł Litwin, Maksymilian Mądziel, Dorota Stadnicka

Influence of Trust Factors on Shared Laboratory Resources in a Distributed Environment
Jannicke Baalsrud Hauge, Valentin Kammerlohr, Barbara Göbl, and Heiko Duin

Key Performance Indicators Integrating Collaborative and Mobile Robots in the Factory Networks
Khurshid Aliev, Dario Antonelli, Ahmed Awouda, Paolo Chiabert

F3: Collaborative Building Ecosystems – Stanza dei Gigli
Chair: Tom Beach

Outlining a New Collaborative Business Model as a Result of the Green Building Information Modelling Impact in the AEC Supply Chain
João Vilas-Boas, Vahid Mirnoori, Alim Razy, and Agostinho Silva

Development of a Conceptual Architecture for the Energy Management of Building Ecosystems
Filipa Ferrada, Ana Inês Oliveira, João Rosas, Patrícia Macedo, Ricardo Almeida, and Luis M. Camarinha-Matos

Collaborative Safe Escape in Digital Transformation
Ana Inês Oliveira, Pedro Pereira and Javad Jassbi

10:30 Coffee break – Sala delle Colonne

11:00 Parallel sessions – G

G1: Advanced Cyber Physical Systems – Salone d’Onore
Chair: Agostino Villa

Adaptive Integration of IoT with Informatics Systems for Collaborative Industry: the SITL-IoT Case
A. Luis Osório, Luis M. Camarinha-Matos, Tiago Dias, José Tavares

Collaborative Softbots: Enhancing Operational Excellence in Systems of Cyber-Physical Systems
Ricardo J. Rabelo, Saulo Popov Zambiasi, David Romero

A Systematic Review of Collaborative Networks:  Implications for Sensing, Smart and Sustainable Enterprises
Fábio Müller Guerrini, Juliana Suemi Yamanari

Finding the Right Way Towards a CPS – A Methodology for Individually Selecting Development Processes for Cyber-Physical Systems
Günther Schuh, Violett Zeller, Max-Ferdinand Stroh and Philipp Harder

G2: Digital Transformation of Supply Chain – Stanza della Caccia
Organizers: Rosanna Fornasiero, Andrea Zangiacomi, Elena Pessot

A Digital Platform Architecture to Support Multi-Dimensional Surplus Capacity Sharing
Henrique Diogo Silva, António Lucas Soares, Andrea Bettoni, Andrea Barni Francesco, Serena Albertario

Investigating Supply Chains Models and Enabling Technologies towards Collaborative Networks
Elena Pessot, Andrea Zangiacomi, Frank Berkers, David Hidalgo-Carvajal, Ron Weerdmeester,  Rosanna Fornasiero

Toward an Agile Adaptation of Supply Chain Planning: A Situational Use Case
Sanaa Tiss, Caroline Thierry, Jacques Lamothe, Christophe Rousse

Managing Logistics in Collaborative Manufacturing: The Integration Services for an Automotive Application
Nicola Mincuzzi, Mohammadtaghi Falsafi, Gianfranco E. Modoni, Marco Sacco, Rosanna Fornasiero

13:00 Lunch – Sala delle Colonne

14:30 Closing session and Awards – Salone d’Onore

15:15 Coffee break and farewell – Sala delle Colonne

15:30 Project Meetings and Networking


To be always informed about conference and social programs, during the days of the conference, join the PRO-VE 2019 channel on Telegram: https://t.me/prove2019